Johnny's Pageant Page

MISSWORLDTITLEHOLDERS
1951-2016

Year Venue Winner Representing
1951 London, England Kiki Haakonson     Sweden
1952 London, England May Louise Flodin Sweden
1953 London, England Denise Perrier  France
1954 London, England Antigone Costanda Egypt
1955 London, England Carmen Susana Duijm Zubillaga Venezuela
1956 London, England Petra Shurmann Germany
1957 London, England Marita Lindahl Finland
1958 London, England Penelope Anne Coelen South Africa
1959 London, England Corine Rottschafer Holland
1960 London, England Norma Gladys Cappaggli Argentina
1961 London, England Rosemarie Frankland United Kingdom
1962 London, England Catherina Loddes Holland
1963 London, England Carole Joan Crawford Jamaica
1964 London, England Ann Sydney United Kingdom
1965 London, England Lesley Langley United Kingdom
1966 London, England Reita Faria India
1967 London, England Madeleine Hartog Bell Peru
1968 London, England Penelope Plummer Holland
1969 London, England Eva Rueber Staier Finland
1970 London, England Jennifer Hosten Grenada
1971 London, England Lucia Tavares Petterle Brazil
1972 London, England Belinda Green Australia
1973 London, England Majorie Wallace USA
1974 London, England Anneline Kriel South Africa
1975 London, England Wilenlia Merced Puerto Rico
1976 London, England Cindy Breakspeare Jamaica
1977 London, England Mary Stavin Sweden
1978 London, England Silvana Suarez Argentina
1979 London, England Gina Swainson Bermuda
1980 London, England Kimberley Santos Guam
1981 London, England Pilin Leon Venezuela
1982 London, England Mariasela Alvarez Dominican Republic
1983 London, England Sarah-Jane Hutt United Kingdom
1984 London, England Astrid Herrera Venezuela
1985 London, England Hofi Karlsdottir Iceland
1986 London, England Giselle Laronda Trinidad & Tobago
1987 London, England Ulla Weigerstorfer Austria
1988 London, England Linda Petursdottir Iceland
1989 Hong Kong Aneta Kreglicka Poland
1990 London, England Gina Marie Tolleson USA
1991 Atlanta, Georgia, USA Ninibeth Jiminez Venezuela
1992 Sun City, South Africa Julia Kourotchkina Russia
1993 Sun City, South Africa Lisa Hanna Jamaica
1994 Sun City, South Africa Aishwarya Rai India
1995 Sun City, South Africa Jacqueline Aguilera Marano Venezuela
1996 Bangalore, India Irene Skliva Greece
1997 Mahe Island, Seychelles Diana Hayden India
1998 Mahe Island, Seychelles Linor Abargil Israel
1999 London, England Yukta Mookhey India
2000 London, England Priyanka Chopra India
2001 London, England Agbani Darego Nigeria
2002 Nigeria > London, England Azra Akin Turkey
2003 Sanya, China Rosanna Davison Ireland
2004 Sanya, China Maria Julia Mantilla Garcia Peru
2005 Sanya, China Unnur Birna Vilhjalmsdottir Iceland
2006 Warsaw, Poland Tatana Kucharova Czech Republic
2007 Sanya, China Zi Lin Zhang People's Republic of China
2008 Johannesburg, South Africa Kseniya Sukhinova Russia
2009 Johannesburg, South Africa Kaiane Aldorino Gibraltar
2010 Sanya, China Alexandria Mills United States
2011 London, England Ivian Sarcos Venezuela
2012 Ordos, Inner Mongolia Wenxia Yu People's Republic of China
2013 Jakarta, Indonesia Megan Young Philippines
2014 London, England Rolene Strauss South Africa
2015 Sanya, China Mireia Lalaguna Rozo Spain
2016 Maryland, United Statues Stephanie Del Valle Puerto Rico